Difference between revisions of "External Device support"
From OpenPLi Wiki
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
'''Wireless LAN devices''' | '''Wireless LAN devices''' | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| − | |Name/Chipset || | + | |'''Name/Chipset'''' ||'''Box''' |
|- | |- | ||
|RT73 ||ETXX00, VU+ 3.*, VU+ 2.* | |RT73 ||ETXX00, VU+ 3.*, VU+ 2.* | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| − | |802.11ac | + | |'''802.11ac''' |
|- | |- | ||
|MT7610/12U: (external driver) | |MT7610/12U: (external driver) | ||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| − | |Name/Chipset || | + | |'''Name/Chipset''' ||'''Box''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Amiko WLN-880 = RT5370|| ET10000, Xsarius fusion HD en HD-SE, Mutant 500, mutant 1200, VU+ Zero and VU+SoloSE V2 | | Amiko WLN-880 = RT5370|| ET10000, Xsarius fusion HD en HD-SE, Mutant 500, mutant 1200, VU+ Zero and VU+SoloSE V2 | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| − | |802.11N 2.4/5Ghz sticks | + | |'''802.11N 2.4/5Ghz sticks''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Name/Chipset || | + | |'''Name/Chipset''' ||''Box'' |
|- | |- | ||
|Fritz!WLAN usb Stick N|| ETXX00 | |Fritz!WLAN usb Stick N|| ETXX00 | ||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | '''802.11BGN 2.4Ghz sticks''' | + | ''''''802.11BGN 2.4Ghz sticks'''''' |
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| − | |Name/Chipset || | + | |'''Name/Chipset''' ||'''Box''' |
|- | |- | ||
|Dlink DWL-GL122|| ETXX00 | |Dlink DWL-GL122|| ETXX00 | ||
Revision as of 17:04, 6 May 2017
On this page you can find a list known external devices on an Enigma2 box. Many hardware has a consumer name, which doesn't says anything about the chipset=hardware that's inside. If you are not certain if some external device is supported, you should checkout the hardware specs.
Wireless LAN devices
| Name/Chipset' | Box |
| RT73 | ETXX00, VU+ 3.*, VU+ 2.* |
| RT2800/ RT3070 | All with kernel 4.10.*, ETXX00, VU+ 3.* |
| RT3370: | |
| RT3572 | 2.4/5Ghz: (All with kernel 4.10.*, ETXX00 |
| RT3573 | 2.4GHz/5GHz 3T3R: |
| RT3593 | 2.4GHz/5GHz 3T3R: All with kernel 4.10.* |
| RT5370 | 2.4GHz 1T1R: All with kernel 4.10.* |
| RT5372 | 2.4GHz 2T2R: |
| RT5572 | 2.4GHz/5GHz 2T2R: |
| RT5592 | 2.4GHz/5GHz 2T2R: All with kernel 4.10.* |
| MT7601U | 2.4GHz 1T1R: All with kernel 4.10.* |
| RTL8712u | ETXX00 |
| RTL8192CU | All with kernel 4.10.* ETXX00, VU+ 3.* |
| RTL8192SU | All with kernel 4.10.* |
| RTL8178 | |
| RTL8188EU |
| 802.11ac |
| MT7610/12U: (external driver) |
| RTL8812AU: (external driver) |
| RTL8814AU: (external driver) |
| RTL8821AU: (external driver) |
| BCM435: No linux support |
| Name/Chipset | Box |
| Amiko WLN-880 = RT5370 | ET10000, Xsarius fusion HD en HD-SE, Mutant 500, mutant 1200, VU+ Zero and VU+SoloSE V2 |
| Carl9170 2,4Ghz and 2.4/5Ghz | ETXX00 |
| Carl9171/ ath_htc | ETXX00 |
| zd1211 | ETXX00 |
| 802.11N 2.4/5Ghz sticks | |
| Name/Chipset | Box |
| Fritz!WLAN usb Stick N | ETXX00 |
| Linksys WUSB600N v2 | ETXX00 |
| RTL8191SU usb Stick | VU+ |
'802.11BGN 2.4Ghz sticks'
| Name/Chipset | Box |
| Dlink DWL-GL122 | ETXX00 |
| Linksys WUSB100v2 | ETXX00 |
| Netgear G54/N150 Wireless USB Micro Adapter WNA1000M | ETXX00 |
| Sitecom WLA 1001 | ETXX00 |
| KÖNIG WLAN USB DONGLE 150 MBPS Ultra compact | ETXX00 |
| KÖNIG WLAN USB DONGLE 150 MBPS external detachable antenna | ETXX00 |
| KÖNIG WLAN USB DONGLE 300 MBPS | ETXX00 |
DVB-USB Sticks (vTunerr)
| Name | box |