Difference between revisions of "Offline decoding"
From OpenPLi Wiki
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|sh1 || yes|| dunno | |sh1 || yes|| dunno | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |miraclebox Premium Micro|| no || dunno |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |miraclebox Premium twin+|| no || no |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |vimastec vs1500|| yes || dunnno | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |edison osmega|| yes || dunnno | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:42, 10 June 2017
We are looking for people owning a CI module, and people using a softcam with a local smartcard (should be everyone!) to test the offline decoding capability of all OpenPLi supported hardware.
To test, do the following:
- Stop the softcam, and remove all CI modules from the box
- Make a short test recording from an encoded channel that uses a smartcard, using a timer, with Recording type "don't descramble, record ECM"
- When done, do the same, but then from an encoded channel that uses the CI module
- In case you have a smartcard that works in both a CI and with a softcam, one recording is enough.
Now play back the recording(s), to make sure your screen stays black.
- Start your softcam again, make sure the smartcard is operational, and play the first recording back again.
- If you now have an image, your box supports offline decoding via the softcam.
- Stop the softcam again, insert the CI module with the smartcard, and play back the second recording.
- If you now have an image, your box supports offline decoding via de CI.
Source: https://forums.openpli.org/topic/51311-help-needed-offline-decoding/#entry720296
| Receiver | Softcam | CI |
|---|---|---|
| formuler1 | yes | dunno |
| formuler3 | yes | dunno |
| formuler4 | yes | dunno |
| formuler4turbo | yes | dunno |
| hd11 | yes | dunno |
| hd51 | yes | no |
| hd1200 | yes | dunno |
| hd1265 | yes | dunno |
| hd1500 | yes | dunno |
| hd2400 | yes | no |
| hd530c | yes | dunno |
| vuduo2 | no | no |
| vuduo | no | no |
| vusolo2 | no | no |
| vusolo | no | no |
| vusolose | no | no |
| vuultimo | no | no |
| vuuno | no | no |
| vuzero | no | no |
| vuzero4k | no | no |
| vusolo4k | no | no |
| vuuno4k | no | no |
| vuultimo4k | no | no |
| fusionhd | yes | dunno |
| fusionhdse | yes | dunno |
| purehd | yes | dunno |
| et10000 | yes | no |
| et5x00 | yes | dunno |
| et6x00 | yes | dunno |
| et7x00 | no | dunno |
| et8000 | yes | dunno |
| et8500 | no | dunno |
| et9x00 | yes | no |
| h3 | yes | dunno |
| h4 | yes | dunno |
| h5 | yes | dunno |
| h7 | yes | dunno |
| i55 | yes | dunno |
| xp1000 | yes | dunno |
| et4x00 | yes | dunno |
| hd500c | yes | dunno |
| hd1100 | yes | dunno |
| lc | yes | dunno |
| sh1 | yes | dunno |
| miraclebox Premium Micro | no | dunno |
| miraclebox Premium twin+ | no | no |
| vimastec vs1500 | yes | dunnno |
| edison osmega | yes | dunnno |